Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The official home of Pomona - Pitzer Athletics

Pomona-Pitzer NCAA National Champions

Team

Champions

   

Individual

Champions

       

 

 

Year

Team

 

Year

Name

Sport

Event

 

Sport

National Champions 

1991-92

Women's Tennis

 

1975

Rob Orell

Men's Track and Field

Javelin

 

Men's Track and Field

19 

2019-20

Men's Cross Country

 

1976

Rob Orell

Men's Track and Field

Javelin

  Women's Swimming and Diving

 12

     

1978

Kent Namikas

Men's Track and Field

Long Jump

 

Women's Tennis

9 (7 Ind. 1 Team) 

     

1978-79

Noreen DoyasKent Namikas

Women's Swimming and Diving

100-Yard Fly

 

Men's Swimming and Diving

     

1979

Kent Namikas

Men's Track and Field

Triple Jump

  Women's Track and Field
     

1979-80

Mary Gentry

Women's Swimming and Diving

50-Yard Backstroke

  Men's Cross Country 1 (Team) 
      1979-80 Mary Gentry Women's Swimming and Diving 100-Yard Backstroke      
      1979-80 Mary Gentry Women's Swimming and Diving 200-Yard Backstroke   Total 50 National Champions 
     

1981

Alonzo Robinson

Men's Track and Field

Triple Jump

 

 

48 Ind., 2 Team 

     

1981

Stan Watson

Men's Track and Field

High Jump

 

   
     

1981

Nich Buchan

Men's Track and Field

3,000m Steeplechase

 

 

 

     

1980-81

Mary Gentry

Women's Swimming and Diving

50-Yard Backstroke

     
     

1980-81

Mary Gentry

Women's Swimming and Diving

100-Yard Backstroke

     
     

1980-81

Gentry, Carlisle,

Doyas, Holloway

Women's Swimming and Diving

200 Medley Relay

     
     

1980-81

Gentry, Carlisle,

Doyas, Holloway

Women's Swimming and Diving

400 Medley Relay

     
     

1982

Stan Watson

Men's Track and Field

High Jump

 

   
     

1981-82

Mary Gentry

Women's Swimming and Diving

100-Yard Backstroke

 

 

 
     

1983

Jay Hibert

Men's Track and Field

Discus

     
     

1984

Stan Watson

Men's Track and Field

High Jump

     
     

1983-84

Lyn Cunliffe

Women's Swimming and Diving

200-Yard IM

     
     

1983-84

Lyn Cunliffe

Women's Swimming and Diving

400-Yard IM

     
     

1983-84

Dantzler, Coe, McQueen, Roe

Women's Swimming and Diving

800-Yard Freestyle Relay

     
     

1985

Jay Hibert

Men's Track and Field

Hammer

     
     

1985

Doug Alston

Men's Track and Field

Triple Jump

     
     

1987

Doug Alston

Men's Track and Field

Triple Jump

     
     

1986-87

Steve Smith

Men's Swimming and Diving

400-Yard IM

     
     

1986-87

Steve Smith

Men's Swimming and Diving

400-Yard IM

     
     

1987-88

Steve Smith

Men's Swimming and Diving

100-Yard Backstroke

     
     

1988-89

Keeler, Cranston

Women's Tennis

Doubles

     
     

1990

Nate Kirtman

Men's Track and Field

Long Jump

     
     

1990-91

Keeler, Hendricks

Women's Tennis

Doubles

     
     

1991

Nate Kirtman

Men's Track and Field

Long Jump

     
     

1991-92

Keeler, Hendricks

Women's Tennis

Doubles

     
     

1991-92

Shelley Keeler

Women's Tennis

Singles

     
     

1993-94

Brian Forster

Men's Swimming and Diving

1-Meter Dive

     
     

1993-94

Brian Forster

Men's Swimming and Diving

3-Meter Drive

     
     

1993-94

Claire Turchi

Women's Tennis

Singles

     
     

1995

Kiyomi Parish

Women's Track and Field

Hammer

     
     

1996

Kiyomi Parish

Women's Track and Field

Hammer

     
     

1997

Kiyomi Parish

Women's Track and Field

Hammer

     
     

1999-00

Schwartz, Gould

Women's Tennis

Doubles

     
     

2006

Will Leer

Men's Track and Field

Indoor Mile

     
     

2007

Will Leer

Men's Track and Field

Indoor Mile

     
     

2007

Will Leer

Men's Track and Field

1,500m

     
     

2007

Will Leer

Men's Track and Field

5,000m

     
     

2007-08

Siobhan Finicane

Women's Tennis

Singles

     
     

2016-17

Maya Weigel

Women's Track and Field

5,000m Run

     
     

2017-18

Lukas Ming-Menkhoff

Men's Swimming and Diving

100-Yard Breaststroke